About Pure Hemp Seed Hearts

Packed with protein, essential vitamins and minerals, and the ideal ratio of Omega-3 to Omega-6 plus GLA.

HempNutIcon128px

Remove the shell from hemp seeds and you have Hemp Hearts, a deliciously nutty, super-food.

Canadian pure hemp hearts are raw and delicious. These little seeds are a complete protein including all essential amino acids. 

A power-packed seed with an optimal 3:1 ratio of omega-6 linoleic acid and omega-3 linoleic acid including GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid).

Known as the world’s most nutrient dense seed containing vitamins and minerals including iron, zinc, calcium and magnesium making hemp seeds an ideal addition to a healthy diet and lifestyle. Perfect as a snack or sprinkled on your favourite foods.

 

Pure Hemp Hearts, 500g

So if you’re already gearing up to toss this nutrient-dense whole food into your salad or post-workout smoothie, absolutely go for it – you can expect a buttery texture and nutty taste that tastes great in practically everything. Hemp seeds have a flavour profile similar to pine nuts.

Information Panel: Pure Hemp Hearts


Energy

Protein
Fat, Total
– Saturated
– Trans
– Polyunsaturated
– Monounsaturated
Carbohydrate
Fibre
Sugars
Sodium

Per Serving 30g
711 kJ
170 Cal
10g
13g
1.5g
0g
10g
1.5g
3g
3g
<1g
3mg

Pure Hemp Seed Hearts Benefits

Complete protein

Healthy omega fats

Low glycemic

Wholefood

Grain-free

Plant fibRe

Keto diet safe

Average Seed Nutrition Comparison

Serving Size 100gOatsQuinoaWheat, DurumHemp SeedAvocado
Calories (kcal)379367340553160
Protein (g)13.0114.1213.69322
Total  Fat (g)6.56.072.484914.7
Total  Carbs (g)6964.1671.138.78.5
Dietary Fiber (g)10.17.0646.7
Sugar (g)11.50.7
VITAMINS
Vitamin C (mg)000.510
Thiamin (mg)0.50.360.421.30.1
Riboflavin (mg)0.20.320.120.290.1
Niacin (mg)1.11.526.749.21.7
Panto. Acid (mg)1.10.770.941.4
Vitamin B6 (mg)0.10.490.420.60.3
Folate (mcg)32183.5343.7511081
Vitamin 612 (mcg)0000
Vitamin A (IU)014011146
Vitamin E (mg)0.42.450.82.1
Vitamin K (mcg)2021
Minerals
Calcium (mg)5247.0633.337012
Iron (mg)4.34.563.527.950.5
Magnesium (mg)138197.65143.7570029
Phosphorus (mg)410456.47508.33165052
Potassium (mg)362562.35431.251200485
Sodium (mg)64.712.0857
Zinc (mg)3.63.114.179.90.6
Copper (mg)0.40.590.551.60.2
Manganese (mg)3.62.033.017.60.1
Selenium (mcg)28.98.4789.380.4
Fatty Acids
Saturated Fat (g)1.1.0.710.454.62.1
Monoun Sat. Fat (g)21.610.345.49.8
Polyunsat. Fat (g)2.33.290.98381.8

Boost Your Nutrition​

You are looking to boost your nutrition in a simple and easy way.

Quality Plant Protein

You want to include more quality plant protein sources to your diet.​

HempNutIcon128px

Pure Hemp Hearts

Certified Organic

Our quality hemp hearts, harvested and de-shelled from organic hemp seeds, are one of nature’s most nutritious foods. They are packed with protein, essential vitamins and minerals, and the ideal ratio of Omega-3 to Omega-6 polyunsaturated fats plus GLA.

Hemp Hearts are the perfect ingredient for sprinkling on meals, adding to bliss balls, boosting smoothies – get creative!

Hemp seeds are gluten free, however trace amounts of gluten may be present due to rogue seed/nut contaminants during harvesting and packaging.

Ingredients:

  • Canadian Deshelled Certified Organic Hemp Seeds
HempNutIcon128px

Pure Hemp Hearts

Spray Free

Our quality hemp hearts, harvested and de-shelled from premium hemp seeds, are one of nature’s most nutritious foods. They are packed with protein, essential vitamins and minerals, and the ideal ratio of Omega-3 to Omega-6 polyunsaturated fats plus GLA.

Hemp Hearts are the perfect ingredient for sprinkling on meals, adding to bliss balls, boosting smoothies – get creative!

Hemp seeds are gluten free, however trace amounts of gluten may be present due to rogue seed/nut contaminants during harvesting and packaging.

Ingredients:

  • Canadian Deshelled Hemp Seeds
Currency Indicator * Checkout in NZ dollars
NZDNew Zealand dollar
Scroll to Top